Saturday, February 25, 2012

Hello from the burg!

Hey everyone!
Here's an update on my life right now!
First I am still attending BYU-Idaho. It's going great! I love it here....except for the cold...but what do you expect, its Idaho. I am in my 3rd semester. I currently do not know what I want to major in, but Ive been praying and waiting for an answer. I am still single...i know shocking since i am at BYU-I-do right? but yup still single and ready to mingle. I am trying hard to keep my grades up since the first two semesters didn't go so well....but I'm working hard. My family moved to Saratoga Springs, Utah in August, so i get to see them more often. I miss them still but its better than being 2,000 miles away. My puppy chip is 3 now. HOLY CRAP! he is not a puppy anymore, but he will always be MY puppy. I love going home to see him. My mom thinks i don't miss her as much as i miss chip, but some days i do! HAHA! He is my baby, so i can miss him a lot...right? Last spring i lived with Emily Gerhartz one of my best friends. We had a blast! Compared to my first semester it was like heaven on earth! This semester i am living in an apartment with 2 girls. So including me there are 3 of us. I have a private room which is sooo nice! I like it here. its close to campus and my roommates are pretty flippin sweet. Next semester i will be getting a car! woot! My brother David left on his mission in December so i am buying his truck. Its a 1998 ford explorer 4wd. I can hear the dunes calling my name!! I am so excited to get it. I cant wait to go off roading! one of my favorite things to do. I need to find some boys who will drive my truck, cause I'm kind of a wimp when it comes to doing the driving. HAHA!
well off i go to eat some dinner and do some more hw. comment if you have any questions on anything i didn't mention, or vaguely mentioned! Thanks to all my followers for being so loyal, even though i haven't been!
Danie Marie

Monday, February 28, 2011

A quick update

Hey everyone! WOW it has been a really long time since i posted last...i guess i'm not as good at this blog thing as i thought i might be.

Well...here's a quick update on what ive been up to the past while.

I graduated from highschool on july 23rd 2010 and I am so glad to be out of there!!

In August 2010 i moved to rexburg, idaho with my puppy chip, to try and get a job and work until i went to school in January.....unfortunately i had no luck on the job front so i decided to go back home. So at the end of december me and chip packed up my landlords car who needed it in Ohio and we began our road trip back east. We drove on the first day to Idaho Falls where Arli lives and i went to breakfast with her....then we headed off and drove from IF to North Platte, Nebraska where we spent the night in a pet friendly hotel. I had a king sized bed all to my self (and chip). The next day i ate breakfast at the free continental breakfast they had and then headed off to St. Louis, MO where i spent 2 nights at the Yergensens. It was a blast! i was so glad i got to see them after such a long time! Then we packed the car back up and headed to Columbus, OH where my landlord met me at my "uncle" dave's house and picked up the car. I stayed there for two nights and then my uncle drove me back to NJ when he had to return to work. When i finally arrived home......

My brother was given my room....(his old room) and i had to sleep in my parents bed/the basement.....then Whitney Rockwell offered to let me go live with her. So i did.

I moved into the Rockwell residence....2 parents....5 kids....and shared a room with the oldest Ashleigh who is 7. I had a blast! i absolutely loved living there...and i hopefully will be living there again when i come home in the summer. if they'll let me

I got a job after 3 days of being home at a fast food type restraunt, Pollo Tropical as a cashier. I liked it there and i will have the job back when i return in the summer....The people there were nice...although like everyone there is always someone that gets on your nerves so of course i had one of those. BUT i lasted.

On January 1st i then returned to ICEBURG, BYU-Ido, etc. for my first semester as a college freshman.

So far the semester has been great.....a couple problems with roomies, but survivable. Classes are all good....grades good....getting better....working on it! hehe

Next semester i will be roomies with one of my BFFs Emily Gerhartz and it will be great! I am so excited.

My major is Psychology with a minor in child development....i am not exactly sure what i want to do with that yet, but i still have time. I love learning about the mind and i love helping people so i think child psychologists....maybe in a hospital....maybe my own private practice, maybe ill change and go to social work....idk it'll come to me.

Well it may not have been quick, but it was an update. Here are some pics of
my puppy,
my computer
and thats it....wanna see more pics go to my facebook....Danie Marie Thorne.... email- danigrlxo@yahoo.com
Thanks all for catching up!
Love Always,
Danie Marie




Tuesday, June 8, 2010

fun, fun, fun

I created this video for school with the help of taylor and her friends Lina, and Cindy! thanks guys it turned out great!!

video

Saturday, March 27, 2010

A Blast to the Future!

hey guys! wow its been FOREVER!! I'm sooo sorry! Kay so some updates i guess. I applied to college and got in!! HA HA mom!! lol my mom was worried i wasn't going to get in anywhere! GUESS WHAT MOM!!! i got into all 4 of the schools i applied to! Utah State (#1 choice) Idaho state(last choice) Utah Valley (3rd choice) and University of Utah(not even a choice!!) BYU Idaho is my second choice but I'm gonna apply for winter term in April. My family is trying to sell the house, and hoping my mom gets a job in Idaho. I CAN NOT WAIT to get out of "the garden state!!" i hate NJ with a passion! so there's like 4 months left in my senior year of high school! OM double goodness!! i cant wait to graduate! i hate high school!

Well i guess that pretty much sums up the time that's gone by! he he

I'm at a sleepover at Sister Engstroms house with the young women right now! OOH fun! there are only two older girls here....me and Courtney....everyone else is SO little! lol well I'm gonna crash i have a headache!




ill try to keep posting whenever i remember! lol
love always,

Danie Marie

Saturday, October 3, 2009

A Preschool Update

Sorry it's been a while folks!! i pretty much fail at keeping up with this thing...i was really good at first, but i have no clue what happened. he he
So there's not much to say, but let me think hm.....




okay so i guess ill update you...so it's been about a month into my senior year of high school and i am so ready to graduate! My schedule is pretty easy, my favorite class is preschool! O M double goodness!! it is sooo much fun! we sing songs and do arts and crafts -i love it!! i can not wait until all the chillens come....they come on October 20Th so soon! oh and we picked our kids yesterday, i have Emma and she is about 4 and i cant wait to meet her she sounds adorable!!

i also like my English class but mostly cause i like the teacher... i had her last year too for junior English, she going to be writing my college recommendation too! Concert Choir is SO much different this year only a few same people from last year, and A LOT of new ones. i think i am getting used to it and we aren't the worst ever, i guess we could be worse! ha ha

so i don't know what else to tell y'all...
oh yeah me and Taylor went to Arizona at the end of august to visit cousins and family and stuffs we had a blast and were definitely NOT ready to come home, but the cool air here was a relief from the over 100 degree weather there, although i didn't enjoy the humidity when we stepped off the airplane that stunk!


ill get some pics up as soon as i remember too of that trip and of my little girl when she comes!!


love always,
Danie Marie

Thursday, July 2, 2009

Crazy Babyaholic

Today we were at Mandy's house cause Whitney and my Mom were making frozen dinners and stuff, so me and Taylor went to help with ALL the children. It wasn't so bad. surprisingly relaxing the kids mostly kept themselves busy, but not in trouble! YAY!
Although Ashleigh got stung by a bee the kids were out of harms way and they all fell asleep in the car on the way home. Tiring day playing with cousins!
Goodness I sound like a mother posting about her day with the chillens! wow! I cant wait to be a mom though. I love it...okay I WILL wait but I love the connection moms have with their kids.
The kids love their mom no matter what and they always will! I can definitely wait for the hours in labor, but not the REWARD for the suffering! I absolutely LOVE kids, they are all I live for! ask Whitney, I will babysit for her anytime and I will hang out with her and the kids ALL day, that's what I've been doing most of the summer so far and its only been what a week!??
The kids I love so much!
HA HA! I already have names I love and everything for my kids! I like Anna Lee, Dannilynn, Mattie Rae, Emma Marie, Connor Fredrick, Cody Rae, Cory Dale and Corbin Lee... see their beautiful! I probably wont use all of them of course! I will probably stop at 4, cause after that is just too much!


I even made 6 babies on Facebook!

Dannilynn

Mattie Rae

Emma Marie

Connor Fredrick

Cory Dale

Anna Lee
Any way, when we left Mandy's around three, Taylor and I went over to Whit's to swim, which lucky us it started get cold and cloudy right as we got in...we stayed but not for very long!
After we all got dry and dressed, Taylor, Whitney and I watched Confessions of a Shopaholic which was SOOO cute! I loved it! he he


Saturday, June 13, 2009

The post you've all been waiting for!

So a long month has gone by and lots has happened. apparently last time i posted was before i went on my Phillie trip with concert choir. Well great news....WE WON!! we got best choir in our choral division, best musical group over all the bands, chorus and schools that participated, and almost perfect score by the judges which is a separate award if you get a 95 or higher...so were awesome! YAY!
(SOME PICTURES FROM THE TRIP)




(me and marissa, with charolotte in the front, we didnt mean to match i promise!!)





(on the ghost tour it was fun but scary!!)





(on the way to preform, im so hott!)





(i stole my friends camara and took many pics like this one!)



(and this one...this is alana shes adorable!)

We also went to Rutgers choral festival against other NJ schools and we weren't competing but we got a perfect score..which is the highest you can get...i think.

(the auditorium at rutgers)
school is almost over we have 2 full days next week, no school Wednesday and then finals until the 24th which are all half days...i think that's like 7 days left! whoa!


I'm going to be a senior next year! holy crapola! i cant wait!! all the privileges and the fact that its my last year in high school! WOOT! i get to park/drive to school, i get to go in late, i get to have my own section in the cafeteria, and best of all being the oldest in the school! POWER!! yesss
There is also only like 2 months until girls camp! 3 meetings left! we gotta get things all together and really ready for that week! phew...that's alot! but ill make it!


well...with all that good news there's not much room for any bad...on a not so happy note but not too bad...my love life is non existent. no crushes no guys no boys no relationships oh well i don't need one!! after a few bad falls with no one doing any catching, i think I'm pretty much done for now.....well unless some one moves into our ward or school and is amazing and likes me, but i don't think that's gonna happen!


Life's moving on and so am i! stay strong life is long!


and thus, i leave you with a poem


What is there inside of me?
What has taken over my soul?
What did you even see?
A heart that was never whole.
My life incomplete.
My heart all crumbled.
You walked down my street,
And i stumbled.

You restored my light.
Gave my life a purpose.
Your love so bright,
your beauty was just a plus.

Now you are gone.
My soul is lost.
My heart is withdrawn.
Never the same where you crossed.



Thursday, April 23, 2009

A poetic update

wow its been awhile since I've posted!
nothing too interesting has been going on...school is school church is church and life is life
i am going to Phili this weekend for a concert choir competition.
its gonna be a blast I'm so excited!!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
The ride ~ Danie Marie

Lost in those eyes
blue like the skies
A magical carousel ride
in the tide of the ocean
The sweet whisper of wind floating in the distance
the distance between life and a fantasy
Trying to grasp the idea of together
gripping the end of an unraveling love
The ties break loose and all is undone
Falling deep into a lonely slumber
Not waking would be great,
all so soon the light pokes at eyelids
The heart crying for attention
The skin crawling for affection
Lost in this maze
can't fight this dark daze
The loneliness is too much
gotta move on
gotta be strong
suddenly the wind of change sweeps by
the smell of mem'ries forgotten
longing to hold what the heart so desires
To get lost in those eyes
blue like the skies